Aliyev Hopeful Spain Meeting with Pashinyan Will Lead to Peace
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev today expressed hope that his October 5 meeting in Granada, Spain, with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan “will give impetus to the development of the peace agenda in the region.”
Aliyev, according to his office, made the statement as he received the head of the Anglican Church, Archbishop of Canterbury Justin Welby.
Aliyev is quoted as saying, “historic opportunities and a chance to advance the peace agenda have arisen in the region.”
Archbishop Welby, according to a statement released by Aliyev’s office, noted the role of Azerbaijan in multiculturalism and inter-confessional dialogue, adding that trust-building and ethnic reconciliation are important in such post-conflict conditions and expressed his willingness to share his experience in this regard.
Aliyev and Pashinyan will meet in Granada as part of the European Political Community summit.
German Chancellor Olaf Scholz, French President Emmanuel Macron and European Council President Charles Michel are scheduled to sit in at the meeting.