Israel to Sell Two Earth Observation Satellites to Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijan State News Agency reports that the country’s Azercosmos space agency will purchase two multi-spectral electro optical satellites from state-owned Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI).
As part of the program, IAI will provide all the necessary ground control and operation systems for the Azersky-2 system in Azerbaijan. Local specialists will be trained to operate satellites and process satellite images. The satellites will be launched in 2026 and 2028.
The Israeli Globes news site, quoting a source close to the agreement, writes the deal involves OptSat500 satellites worth US$120 million.
“These will be remote earth observation satellites with a high-resolution electro-optical sensor,” said an IAI spokesperson.
The agreement, reached today in Baku on the sidelines of the 74th International Astronautical Congress, includes a long-term business partnership between IAI and Azercosmos.
Azerbaijan has a long history of cooperation with Israel Aerospace Industries, the company that develops and sells Harop attack drones and LORA ballistic missile systems to Baku. Azerbaijan used both in the 2020 Artsakh war.