Moscow Might Host Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Talks, Says Putin
Russia is ready to facilitate the signing of a peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and could host relevant talks in Moscow, TASS quotes Russian President Vladimir Putin as saying today on the sidelines of a CIS summit in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
"On the agenda is the drafting of a peace treaty [between Baku and Yerevan] to finally put an end to this longstanding conflict. The Russian side is certainly ready to provide our partners with all possible assistance in this regard," Putin said, adding that Moscow could possibly host direct talks between the leaders of the two countries.
Putin said Russia made significant efforts to prevent the escalation of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh and to bring hostilities to an end following the November 2020 ceasefire in Artsakh.
He claimed that Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh “have conscientiously carried out their mission within the limits of their authority.