Thirty-One Displaced Artsakh Armenians Live in Disused Library
Alina Harutyunyan and her husband's relatives were harvesting corn in their Artsakh village when the sky rumbled, and loud explosions were heard.
At first, they thought it was a training exercise. When the shooting continued, they realized that a war had started. They quickly went home. Alina started to gather the family’s personal documents.  the documents. They never imagined that they would have to leave everything and leave their native village of Harutyunagomer in Artsakh’s Martakert district.
During the months-long Azerbaijani blockade, they bought pigs, kept chickens, and farmed the land to sustain themselves.
The family of six fled the village on September 20, one day after the Azerbaijani offensive. Ten tons of harvested corn was left behind.
They now reside in a former library building in Masis, a town in Armenia’s Ararat Province. Twenty-five others displaced from Artsakh live there.
"It's good if you have a little corner, not disturbing anyone. We’re tossed from door to door and have nothing. Now, our only hope is God. We hope that one day we'll have our corner again," says Alina.