Georgia Ready to Mediate Normalization of Armenia-Azerbaijan Relations
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili, following his meeting today in Tbilisi with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ali Asadov, announced that Georgia is ready to act as an objective and neutral mediator in negotiations to normalize relations between Yerevan and Baku.
"Georgia, as an impartial, neutral, objective friend of the two countries, is interested in establishing long-term peace and stability in our region. We, our country, and I, as the head of the government, are ready to take part in it," said Gharibashvili.
Earlier, the Georgian government’s press service reported that the meeting of the prime ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan, which took place in Tbilisi on the sidelines of the Silk Road international forum, was mediated Garibashvili. The meeting lasted several hours.
Georgia has, on several occasions, acted as a mediator between Armenia and Azerbaijan. In June 2021, Azerbaijan handed over fifteen Armenian servicemen to Armenia and Yerevan sent maps of minefields to Baku via Georgian mediation.
Georgia also organized a meeting of Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan and Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov in Tbilisi on July 16, 2022.
Photo: Georgian government press service
Hetq does not publish comments containing offensive language or personal attacks. Please criticize content, not people. And please use "real" names, not monikers. Thanks again for following Hetq.