Unibank is Main Sponsor of Unisport Club
A new sports club, Unisport, which unites professional athletes representing various sports, was opened with the support of Unibank.
The purpose of the Unisport club is to contribute to the promotion of diverse sports, create favorable conditions for training, develop youth sports, and provide targeted support to talented athletes who represent Armenia in the international arena.
“Unibank is not only a reliable financial partner for the public, but also a socially responsible citizen that actively supports the implementation of educational, cultural and sports programs.
Becoming the main sponsor of the Unisport club, Unibank provides its support to the athletes and promotion of team sports, futsal in particular, and to the popularization of sports”, said Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank. Famous athletes who will participate in the Olympic Games in the summer of 2024 have already joined the club.
Unisport club members include Malkhas Amoyan, world champion of Greco-Roman wrestling and two-time European champion, Elmira Karapetyan, gold medalist of the World Shooting Cup, bronze medalist of the European Championship, silver medalist and record holder of the European Games, Slavik Galstyan, World bronze medalist of Greco-Roman wrestling and two-time European bronze medalist, Arsen Harutyunyan, freestyle wrestler, three-time European champion, three-time world bronze medalist and two-time champion of the Under-23, Vazgen Tevanyan, European champion in freestyle wrestling, gold medalist of the World Cup, World bronze medalist, champion of the World Under-23 Championship.
The club also includes the Unisport futsal team, which participates in Armenian Futsal First League. The Unisport team is performing at a quite high level in Armenian Futsal First League and is showing a beautiful and quality game.
Our future plans are to become the champion of Armenia and proceed to the international level. We are glad that Unibank is by our side and is ready to support the implementation of our ambitious plans,” said Unisport club director David Khachatryan.