European Union to Expand Defense Cooperation with Armenia, Says Borrell
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan and High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell, during a press conference held after the Armenia-EU Business Council in Brussels, announced they have decided to start work on an ambitious expansion of bilateral cooperation.
Borel called on Armenia to implement reforms to start a dialogue with the European Union on achieving a visa-free regime.
"We discussed options for starting a dialogue on visa liberalization. I took note of Armenia's great interest in this issue and called to advance the implementation of reforms to reach the process on this issue," he said.
The European official also stated the EU intends to deepen relations with Armenia in the fields of security and defense as well.
“We discussed how to strengthen Armenia's stability, and I expressed the EU's full commitment to deepening our cooperation in the fields of security and defense," Borel said.