Armenia, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers to Meet, Says Aliyev
The foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia are due to meet soon in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev announced the news during a telephone conversation on April 28 with U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken, Aliyev’s office reports.
“The head of state underscored that the agreement achieved by the delimitation commission of both countries was the outcome of bilateral discussions conducted in a spirit of dialogue and mutual understanding. President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that the initiation of demarcation work along the border of the two countries, subsequent to the delimitation process, represents a positive step forward,” the statement reads.
Aliyev, according to the statement, emphasized that Azerbaijan will make every effort to continue the peace agenda, noting that Baku has a strong political will for this. He added that his country "supports the creation of the South Caucasian model of regional cooperation without dividing lines in the region."
Blinken is quoted as saying that the U.S. is ready to further support the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the promotion of the peace agenda.
Yesterday, it was reported that Blinken also spoke with Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan by telephone.
Pashinyan’s office said the two discussed Armenia-U.S. bilateral relations, their meeting held in Brussels on April 5, as well as the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace process.
"Prime Minister Pashinyan also spoke positively about the process of demarcation of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, emphasizing that the concerns of the residents of Voskepar, Kirants and Berkaber villages of the Tavush Province are understandable, and everything will be done to address their legitimate concerns," reads the statement released by Pashinyan’s office.
Photo: Foreign Ministers Ararat Mirzoyan, Jeyhun Bayramov (Armenian Foreign Ministry)