Pashinyan, EU Diplomatic Service Official Discuss Cooperation Prospects
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Michael Siebert, Managing Director of the European External Action Service (EEAS) for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia, Regional Cooperation and the OSCE, met in Yerevan today and reiterated the need to expand Armenia-European Union cooperation.
The EEAS is the European Union’s diplomatic service. Since 2011, the EEAS has implemented the EU’s Common Foreign and Security Policy to promote peace, prosperity, security, and the interests of Europeans across the globe.
Pashinyan, according to his office, emphasized the need to develop ties not only in the political, but also in the economic, technological, and tourism spheres.
Siebert, on behalf of the EU, conveyed support for the victims of the floods in Lori and Tavush provinces of Armenia, and expressed the EU’s readiness to provide necessary assistance to Armenia to rebuild the damage.
They discussed issues the Armenia-EU partnership, the Eastern Partnership program, regional security, including the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace process.