Second Shipment of Azerbaijani Gasoline On the Way to Armenia
Trains carrying 6,100 tons of Azerbaijani gasoline and 1,500 tons of diesel are on their way to Armenia via the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Armenia railway according to Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan.
This is the second batch of Azerbaijani fuel imported to Armenia. The first was delivered to Armenia in December 2025. In response to a Hetq inquiry, the State Revenue Committee reported that 1,215 tons of gasoline were imported to Armenia from Azerbaijan in December, with a total value of $873,000.
“As I mentioned earlier, a decrease in the price of gasoline and diesel by up to 80 drams per liter is expected compared to the prices of the previous month. I am happy to inform you that due to these developments, other companies selling oil products are also working to reduce prices,” Papoyan wrote in a FB post.
Last month, Hetq wrote that Mega Trade LLC (Ran Oil gas stations) and Shisha World LLC have imported Azerbaijani gasoline into Armenia according to Armenia’s State Revenue Committee's (SRC) in response to a Hetq inquiry.
Ran Oil (Mega Trade is owned by the family of Khachatur Sukiasyan, a member of Armenia’s ruling Civil Contract party. Shisha World LLC, established in December 2022, is fully owned by Samvel Mkrtchyan according to Armenia's State Register of Legal Entities.
It is not yet known whether the same companies are importing the second batch.
Armenia has imported more than 200 thousand tons of gasoline annually. A study of market volumes and major players shows that Max Oil (brand name: Max Oil), CPS Energy Group (CPS), Flash, and Mega Trade LLCs have been the top importers in recent years.
Grain has also been imported to Armenia via Azerbaijan. According Papoyan, as of January 8, 2026, 8,485 tons of Russian grain have entered Armenia by train via Azerbaijan, and another 4,103 tons are on the way.