German Investor Hopeful of "Just" Verdict in Legal Suit Against Tsarukyan
German businessman Stefan Laxhube told Hetq that he was not pleased with an Armenian court’s examination of his legal suit against Gagik Tsarukyan, alleging that the defendant has exerted pressure on the court.
Laxube, the CEO of the German investment firm “Ostinvestor”, has sued Tsarukyan for swindling his company out of shares it purchased in the “Yerevan Ararat Brandy-Wine-Vodka Factory” (YABWV). The trial dates back to 2009.
On December 7, Yerevan’s Kentron and Nork-Marash General Court of Jurisdiction was scheduled to issue a final ruling on the case. Judge Arayik Melkoumyan, however, decided to re-examine the entire matter from scratch.
Judge Melkoumyan designated July 22 as the start of the new trial. Davit Danielyan, the attorney for YABWV never showed up.
Laxhube told Hetq that while he is displeased with the court’s re-examination of the case materials, he is not ready to intervene in the political situation in Armenia.
“I’m only a businessman who saw great potential in Armenians. That’s why I was interested in making extensive investments here,” Laxhube said.
The German investor was cautiously optimistic that the final verdict would be just and impartial.