Lankwood Finance Limited - 10%
Charrydale Limited is registered in the British Virgin Islands. The sole shareholder is Vahan Melkonyan, former Nairit Plant director and currently Interstate Bank’s representative in Armenia
Lankwood Finance Limited is also registered in the Virgin Islands and Vahan Melkonyan is the sole shareholder.
Egler Corporation is registered in Belize. We haven’t yet found out who the shareholders are. Mr.S. Kulikov, former president of Interstate Bank, is a likely candidate
According to company registry data, Vahan Melkonyan’s Charrydale Limited owns 120 shares. Melkonyan’s Lankwood Finance Limited owns 30 shares. Egler Corporation owns 150 shares.
Later, Vahan Melkonyan seems not to have shared something with Egler Corporation. Melkonyan’s two companies became entangled in a court case with Egler over disagreements regarding the distribution and management of shares they owned in InterCaoutchouc. We deduce this from the verdict handed down by Jules Sher QC hat we obtained from the High Court of Justice, Chancery Division
InterCaoutchouc has had a number of directors, including former Interstate Bank employee Tatanya Serbkova. She served as director from February 18, 2005 until September 21, 2007. She was replaced by Aleksandr Yegelski. Sergey Sklyarov was appointed director on June 18, 2008. Ashot Pashinyan was director in 2009.
We were able to get in touch with a former employee of InterCaoutchouc. He informed Hetq that Vahan Melkonyan managed the company’s accounts. The employee confirmed that S. Kulikov owned shares in InterCaoutchouc. He didn’t rule out the possibility that former Interstate Bank president Anatoly Turkadze also benefited from these transactions. According to the same source, not only Armenian but top Russian officials as well benefitted from the Nairit transactions.
The participation of former Interstate Bank deputy director Sergey Kulikov in the matter is clear since his wife, Anna Barisovna Kulikova, was also a director of InterCaoutchouc. This fact is noted in a document. In 2006, InterCaoutchouc made a payment to Russia’s pension fund. The payment was made in the name of Anna Kulikova, listed as the company’s director.
"Accidental” Coincidence
It turns out that Vahan Melkonyan is an expert in offshore companies. Furthermore, he and his two sons formed “M-V-M Consulting Company”, a firm providing legal advisory services. The chief director is Samson Melkonyan, Vahan Melkonyan’s eldest son. The company is well versed in providing clients with professional advice in setting up offshore companies. Their website even offers a special section on the matter.
When obtaining information regarding the offshore companies that have played a role in the Nairit loan story, several coincidences are strikingly apparent. There is no doubt that all the companies are closely linked and that, given such a scenario, Nairit’s going bankrupt was no accident. For example, a company called Cls Secretaries Ltd. was carrying out the secretarial duties for InterCaoutchouc and was doing the same for Drayton Finance Limited and Latheron Properties Limited; two companies which own shares in Rhinoville Property Limited.
The addresses where InterCaoutchouc  and Latheron Properties Limited are registered are the same.
And here’s another interesting coincidence. The registration address of G.S.L. Law & Consulting (UK) Limited, the company who handled the registry   of these companies and all the transaction paperwork, is the same as that of Rhinoville Property Limited.   G.S.L. Law & Consulting (UK) Limited-has branches in Russia, Cyprus, the Netherlands and the Virgin Islands. Documents we possess reveal that the registration, their subsequent sale, and other issues, were handled by the Russian branch. Vahan Melkonyan has very close ties with Moscow and he makes frequent visits to Russia.
Finally, there is an important fact appearing in the 2010 financial statement of Rhinoville Property Limited. It clearly exposes the connection of Rhinoville Property Limited (who own 90% of Nairit Plant shares), the other offshore companies, and Vahan Melkonyan in all of this.
According to the 2010 financial statement of Rhinoville Property Limited, $8.8 million was “written off”. The written off amounts belonged to two companies of Vahan Melkonyan, and another to Ashot Pashinyan. ($19,000 was written off to a third company).