Vice-Speaker Sharmazanov: Forced To Turn Off Opposition MPs Microphones
Today’s National Assembly session got off to another “heated” start when Heritage Party MP Zarouhie Postanjyan quizzed Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan about tomorrow’s inauguration of Serzh Sargsyan.
In particular, Postanjyan wanted to know what hall in the Garen Demirchyan Sports-Concert Complex would be used and what foreign guests would be in attendance.
Abrahamyan advised Postanjyan to adhere to the legislature’s agenda and to make inquiries about tomorrow’s ceremony at the National Assembly staff office.
Not content with Abrahamyan’s answer, Postanjyan continued to demand details but her microphone was turned off by Edward Sharmazanov, the Vice-Speaker.
When HAK MP Nikol Pashinyan tried to argue that Postanjyan had not violated National Assembly protocol, Sharmazanov ordered that Pashinyan’s microphone be turned off as well.