Prosperous Armenia Candidate Increases Cash Holdings
MP Abraham Manoukyan takes the third spot on the Prosperous Armenia party ticket for the upcoming Yerevan municipal elections.
He’s considered one of the wealthiest of MPs and retains that distinction in the list of candidates for the Yerevan Municipal Council (or Council of Elders).
When we compare the financial disclosures Manoukyan filed for the last parliamentary election and the one most recently filed, we see that he’s significantly added to his assets in the interim.
As of March 29, 2012, Manoukyan had 217 million AMD and $117,000 in cash deposits.
One year later, his cash deposits rose to 225 million AMD, $300,000 and 90,000 euros.
For the period March 1, 2012 to March 1, 2013, Manoukyan declared the following revenues: 414,000 AMD as wages from “Kakhakayin Universal Baza, Ltd.”; 2.227 million AMD in wages from the National Assembly; 14.781 million AMD from “Kakhakayin Universal Baza, Ltd.” as rental income; and 3.5 million AMD from Belvarmo Braid Ltd., as a return of an original investment.