Opinion: The Main “Secret” of Armenia’s Political System
One can come up with an extensive list of ways to destroy a country. However, it is important to understand that destruction does not always come from outside. Very often the country is intentionally destroyed from within. Why?
It is obvious that when the government is owned by an anti-democratic group, whose intentions are opposed to the public’s interest and whose only goal is fulfilling the narrow goals of the few who have hijacked the power structures, conflict arises. A need emerges to keep the seized power as long as possible, in order to avoid the proper legal punishment for committed crimes.
Then, the public is no longer a partner in power, pursuing common goals, but an enemy that can punish the criminals once constitutional order is reinstated. Following their self-preservation instinct, the criminal group must destroy the potential enemy – the public.
In order to destroy, one must demean the value system that can unite the public. As a result, the public will be transformed into a mob filled with hostility towards each other. Naturally, people will start blaming one another for not fighting against such regimes and for the inability to unite. Consequently, it “appears” as if people are the ones to blame. To accomplish this, appropriate tax, “cultural”, “educational”, and information control policies are implemented. However, even this is not enough.
History shows that such regimes are usually highly unstable and guided by clan mentality. A lack of rule of law brings about constant internal power struggles that sometimes end with coups and shake-ups. In such circumstances, the criminal group targets not only the public, but also its own members.
The government backed media “incomprehensibly” belittles and criticizes these troublesome members of the regime, which is often perceived by the public as proof of an independent press. The truth is that the real struggle for power occurs within the regime itself, and the primary mission of media and political parties is to tame the “dissidents”. This is the main “mystery” of Armenia’s political system.
Everyone knows that the stability of such situation is very limited, after which the regimes lose the final resources of self preservation. At any time, when critical situations arise, it turns out that the respective institutions sabotage the instructions of the central government. That is the end of any authority.