Parliament Prez: 'If Russian border guards violated the rights of Postanjyan, I will file a complaint'
Without providing details, National Assembly President Hovik Abrahamyan stated today that he had received a response from the Headquarters of the Russian Border Guards regarding an incident that took place on September 21 near the Syunik village of Litchk.
Heritage Party MP Zaruhie Postanjyan alleges that Russian border guards stopped a car carrying Heritage Party representatives who were campaigning for their candidate in the 38th parliamentary district.
Postanjyan also claims that border guards broke her camera.
Meanwhile, at today’s parliamentary session HAK MP Nikol Pashinyan stated that the border guards had illegally set up a domestic road checkpoint on the day in question.
Hovik Abrahamyan said he would read the clarification provided by the border guards and if it was proven that MP Postanjyan’s rights had been violated, he would file a formal complaint.