Activists Protesting Renaming of Mashtots Park Dragged by their Hair to Police Station
Several activists in Mashtots Park were detained earlier today by police. One of them, Ani Khachatryan, speaking with Hetq from the Kentron police division, said they were simply standing as a group, doing nothing in the park when police picked them up.
According to "We are the Owners of this City," the following activists were detained: Dvin Isanyans, Mika Elizbaryan, Anna Shahnazaryan, Ani Khachatryan, Arsen Ohanyan, Roland Tmoyan, and Gevorg Safaryan.
"We were waiting for the arrival of the French president. Suddenly, police officers approached [us] and without presenting any grounds, dragged a few citizens to the police vehicles. Pulling [our] hair, with bad words, they put [us] in the car. There was a guy with me, but they later moved him someplace else," Ani Khachatryan told Hetq, noting that they don't have an attorney with them.
Khachatryan called the Office of the Human Rights Defender of Armenia.
Recall, "We are the Owners of this City" and "This City" local initiatives yesterday issued an open letter to French President François Hollande and French Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia Henri Reynaud, urging them not to participate in the ceremony changing the name of Mashtots Park.