"Massive Decline" of Fish in Armenia's Shahvard River
The Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia earlier this morning received a call that scores of dead fish were appearing in the River Shahvard, which passes through the village of Voskevz in Armenia's Aragatsotn Province.
After the regional rescue operations team arrived on the scene, it became clear that there has been a massive decline of fish (about 20 kg) in an area of about 100 meters of the river.
As reported by the ministry, on the scene were employees of the regional administration's agricultural and environmental departments, as well as the anti-epidemic department, who took water samples to be tested.
Bruce L Azak
Wow! this is a scary thought, we live along the coast, and the Nass river, I have lived here all my life and marine life is a big part of my diet, Not just mine but the numbers of other people that live along the West Coast, My biggest concern is how many people that live along the river have been tested, or worst yet been to the hospital for this reason??