Case of Nearly 1 Ton of Narcotics Found at Border to be Sent to Court
The case of 927.6 kilos of heroin discovered by Armenian customs officers will be sent to court in one month's time. Public defender Artak Garoyan, who is Turkish citizen Osman Oğurlu's attorney, in conversation with Hetq, said the defense is now working on changing the charge against Oğurlu.
Recall, on January 17 of this year, officers at the customs house in Meghri, upon inspecting a truck passing through Armenia on its way to Georgia, discovered 927 kg of heroin in a special compartment. The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia launched a criminal case based on Article 215, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code (smuggling of narcotics and psychotropic substances). The driver of the truck, Georgian citizen Avtandil Martiashvili, was arrested. Arrested in Yerevan on January 18 was Turkish citizen Osman Oğurlu, who is accused of organizing the transport of the aforementioned quantity of drugs to Turkey through the transit territories of Armenia and Georgia. He is charged with the articles on contraband and the illegal turnover of narcotic drugs or psychotropic materials with the purpose of manufacture or sale.
"We have to work to change the article on sale to transport; that is, [Article] 266 be changed to [Article] 268. There's also Article 215 on contraband, which is a fact, where the defense doesn't have much to do, but the defense has a lot to do to change the consideration of sale to transport," said the attorney, Artak Garoyan.
According to the public defender, in the coming days, the charge will be confirmed and the amount of narcotics clarified, which the conclusion of the examination stated differently.
Photo: Osman Oğurlu (Courtesy of Armenia’s Public Defender’s Office)