Nagorno-Karabakh, Rank: Major
2007 - 2008 - Deputy Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia, Judicial Act
As of June 11, 2008 - Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia, Rank: Colonel of Justice
February 20, 2012 - The rank of Major-General of Justice was conferred on him by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia
The title "Honorary Professor" was conferred on him by the Scientific Council of the Law Institute of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
Awarded a PhD degree in Economics.
Nevertheless, in March of this year, Poghosyan sued one GevorgAfandyan in a Yerevan civil court, demanding that the court seize US$5.1 million that he had loaned to Afandyan.
True to style, Poghosyan also wanted to be compensated for unpaid interest on the loan. Naturally, the question arises as to how Poghosyan, a career civil servant, got his hands on $5.1 million in the first place.
Rest assured it wasn’t from squirreling away nickels and dimes from his meager wages as a high school teacher and then college economic instructor back in the 1980s and 1990s. While rank and file citizens of Armenia want to know the source of Poghosyan’s millions, such a question doesn’t in the least interest our law enforcement officials; specifically the tax authorities.
If Poghosyan was able to loan out $5.1 million, just imagine how many millions he’s got hidden under his mattress. Out of sight, out of mind?