30 Lawyers and 20 Judges to Participate in Workshop on Freedom of Expression
Around 30 lawyers and 20 judges will participate in a three-day workshop on freedom of expression that will start on 1 November in Yerevan. The workshops will focus on defamation and insult, privacy, regulation of freedom of expression in the context of elections, contempt of court and court reporting.
The event is organized by Europe in Law Association (ELA) NGO with the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan, the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media, the US Embassy in Armenia, and the Armenian Representative Office of American Bar Association CEELI Inc.
The workshops will be conducted by Gavin Millar, a top barrister from the UK and Boyko Boev, Senior Legal Officer from the international free speech campaign ARTICLE 19, along with the ELA’s team of legal experts.
Vladimir Tchountulov, Human Rights Officer of the OSCE Office in Yerevan; the representative of the US Embassy to Armenia; Ara Zohrabyan, barrister; Vice-President of the Armenian Bar Chamber; and Lousineh Hakobyan, barrister, President of the ELA, will make opening remarks.