Armenian Prime Minister Declares "War on Corruption", Then Visits Son's Business Partner
Today, in Yerevan, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan presided over the first ever meeting of a newly created anti-corruption council, declaring war against the scourge that plagues Armenia.
Immediately after the council meeting, Abrahamyan met with Vartan Sirmakes, chairman and co-owner of luxury watch brand Franck Muller.
According to a government communiqué, the prime minister praised the Swiss-Armenian businessman for his investments in Armenia designed to spur economic development and job creation.
Another government press release one might say if not for the fact that Hovik Abrahamyan’s son Argam is a business partner of Sirmakes’.
Argam Abrahamyan (newly elected mayor of Artashat) owns 12% in the Franck Muller Yerevan Watch Distribution company. Another 13% is owned by local businessman and former politician Gagik Tsarukyan.
So this is how Prime Minister Abrahamyan intends to wage a war against corruption.