Armenia Seeks Legal Assistance of Foreign Governments Re: Prosecution of Largest Drug Bust
Armenian Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan has told Hetq that the ministry is seeking the legal assistance of foreign governments regarding the prosecution of those involved in Armenia’s largest drug bust to date.
Recently, Armenia has refused a petition filed by Avtandil Martiashvili, the Georgian citizen sentenced to 17 years by an Armenian court for driving a truck in which 850 kilos of heroin were seized in 2014 at the Meghri customs house, requesting that he be extradited to Georgia.
Kocharyan,in his response to Martiashvili, stated that the petition had been reviewed but that extradition wasn’t considered appropriate at this time since a new criminal case was being examined.
Kocharyan, was stingy with details regarding the new case, but did tell Hetq that the section of the case dealing with the crime’s ringleaders had been removed and would serve as the basis for a new round of indictments.
The deputy minister said that a pre-investigation of this portion was now underway.
Martiashvili’s relatives have told Hetq that the jailed truck driver is preparing to take his case to the European Court.
Armenia’s Court of Cassation has already decided not to review Martiashvili’s appeal.