Pensions, Salaries Up In Armenia, According to Official Stats
Reviewing socio-economic data supplied by Armenia’s National Statistical Service (NSS) for the period 2010-2015, one can get a sense of how daily life for the average citizen of Armenia has changed; at least by official standards.
As of 2010, pensions and average salaries have risen and the number of families receiving assistance has fallen. At the same time, the number of those living under the poverty line in 2013 rose by 4.4% when compared to 2008.
The average pension today is 35,813 drams (US$75.50) per month. The average monthly salary is listed as 161,032 drams ($339).
According to the NSS, average wages have risen by 60% in the past few years and the average pension has increased by 24.3%
However, the average price for a basket of groceries (containing 11 essential foodstuffs as specified by the health ministry) rose by 20.7% during the same period.
Another interesting factoid issued by the NSS is that the number of college and university graduates in Armenia dropped by 15,500 in the past four years.