Javakhk Armenian Council Holds Off Supporting Candidates in Georgian Parliamentary Election
Regarding the upcoming Georgian parliamentary elections scheduled for October 8, the Council of Armenian NGOs of Samtske-Javakh and Kvemo-Kartli has announced that as of now it will not be supporting any of the candidates in the race.
The Council says it is willing to organize meetings with all political forces to discuss solutions to the primary issues facing Armenians of Javakhk.
The Council says that after such meetings it will announce its positions regarding candidates vying for seats in the new parliament.
The ruling Georgian Dream coalition, led by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, is seeking re-election for a second term in office.
Opposition parties in the running include the former ruling party, the United National Movement, the Free Democrats—formerly a member of the Georgian Dream coalition—led by Irakli Alasania, and the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia.
Georgian Dream currently has 87 seats in the country’s 150-member parliament. The United National Movement has 90.