More Than 300 Applications for Sevan Startup Summit 2017
Sevan Startup Summit 2017 tent camp business forum will be held from 24th to 31st of July. The Summit is being organized for the 2nd time in Armenia. The application submission process was open for 2 months and the deadline was 20th of June. Overall, the Summit has received 309 applications, from which 100 will be selected. Top 70 startups and 30 software developer teams will be selected after the interviews. The number of applying people reached up to 3000, of which only 1000 will become participants of the Summit.
The preparatory works will begin from the 1st of July. Together with the volunteers, the organizers of the Summit will prepare the startup camp before the 24th of July. Overall, there will be 200 volunteers, who will be selected from applied 1500 volunteers. During the Summit, there will also be journalists and photographers, who will illustrate the everyday activities of the Summit.
Due to a large number of participants, the educational program has also been enlarged. During the 7 days of the Summit, there will be 10 lectures and 30 Campfire talks. During Campfire talks, the successful representatives of the business world will tell their success stories around the campfire. In the territory of camp, there will permanently be 20 mentors, who will lead and help the startups.
For the first time in Armenia, there will be Campfire Pitch for business stage and early stage startups, who will present their pitches to around 20 investors invited both from Armenia and abroad. This format is aimed to attract investors from abroad to develop the startup eco-system in Armenia.
To recall, Sevan Startup Summit is a yearly tent camp event, which was organized for the first time in 2016 and has enlarged the scale of the events more than three times. The organizers are sure that the Summit will be continuous with more intense schedule.