Armenian Police Discovered Large Amount of Narcotics
On June 28, at about 11:00 AM, following special measures taken by officers of the Department of Combating Illegal Turnover of Narcotic Drugs of the General Department of Criminal Intelligence of the Armenian Police, citizens of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Mohammad R. (1987) and Mohsen Sh. (1976) were detained at 27 Amiryan Street, Yerevan, Armenia, on suspicion of illegal import, export, keeping, use and sale of narcotic drugs.
Peanut-like legume crops were detected in the plastic container kept by Mohammad R., with dark-brown ‘opium’ type substance with a specific odor hidden in their granules.
According to Mohammad R.'s oral statement, he was to send the legumes to Canada via Armenian postal service, under a Hossein A.’s guidance. Measures are underway to identify and locate Hossein A. The filed documents and the detected substance have been sent to the preliminary investigation body.