Controlling Stray Dogs: Yerevan Municipality Awards $235K Contract to Unigraf-X
The Yerevan Municipality continues to pay the same company millions to take care of stray dogs in the Armenian capital.
On January 8, Unigraf-X won a AMD 114.227 million ($235,000) contract to address the problem that never seems to go away.
AMD 23.162 million will be earmarked towards sterilizing some of the dogs rounded up.
The stray dogs, according to a municipality, will be captured by company staffers firing net guns and other contraptions.
AMD 91.66 million will be spent on destroying the stray dogs.
Unigraf-X won the municipality contract to address the stray dog problem in 2009.  It was the only company to tender a bid.
The company was founded in 2005 by Ruben Sadoyan, a former MP and currently Armenia’s Ambassador to Georgia, and Davit Nersisyan. From 2007 to 2012, Sadoyan’s brother Ara, District Leader of Yerevan’s Kentron District, was also a shareholder.
Currently, Unigraf-X is 100% owned by Gagik Gevorgyan, the company’s director since 2008.
Animal rights activists in Armenia have long claimed that the company isn’t doing its job properly and that the municipality continues to squander taxpayer money by awarding contracts to Unigraf-X.
Why are they destroying dogs? Someone should destroy them instead. All they need to do is neuter them and open up shelters.