Yelk Alliance Says Next Armenian President Must be Elected by Nationwide Vote, Not by Parliament
Armenia’s opposition Yelk Alliance says a clause in the country’s modified constitution allowing for the election of the next Armenian president by the National Assembly is unconstitutional.
Yelk parliamentary faction head Nikol Pashinyan, in a Facebook post today, writes that Yelk will take the matter to the Constitutional Court for a ruling.
Pashinyan writes that the fourth president of the Republic of Armenia must be selected by a nationwide vote.
Yelk needs the support of 21 MPs to get the court to review the matter. Since it only has 9 MPs, the Yelk Faction has reached out to the Tsarukyan Faction and its 31 MPs.
Tsarukyan Faction MP Naira Zohrabyan told Hetq that she knew about the Yelk proposal, but her colleagues haven’t yet discussed it.
Zohrabyan confessed she isn’t an expert on the constitution and cannot say whether the clause in question is constitutional.
“When the experts examine the matter, and if they deem the clause unconstitutional, only then can we debate this issue,” Zohrabyan said.
The election of Armenia’s next president, by the parliament, is scheduled for March 2.