Jermuk Spas and Hotels Support Residents Opposed to Amulsar Mine
Several resorts and hotels of Jermuk, a town located next to planned Amulsar gold mine in Armenia’s Vayots Dzor Province, have issued the following statement.
"Taking into consideration the concerns of tourists regarding the possible exploitation of the Amulsar gold mine, as well as concerns raised by environmental organizations, dissatisfaction of residents of Gndevaz, Kechut and Jermuk, long-term negative impacts on tourism development and environmental risks, we – companies engaged in the resort and hotel business in Jermuk - express our support of the residents voicing their opposition regarding the mine exploitation.
"We urge the government to pay attention to the development of tourism, to direct investments to this field, as the tourism opportunities available in Jermuk are sufficient to solve the unemployment issue completely, without having to develop the mining industry.”
The statement is signed by Hyatt Place Jermuk, Armenia Wellness & Spa Hotel, Anush and Verona hotels, Olympia and Gladzor spas.