Police Chief Osipyan Backs Pashinyan's Pick for Syunik Governor
Acting Armenian  Chief of Police Valery Osipyan believes that Pashinyan’s pick of former Deputy Police Chief Hunan Poghosyan as the new Syunik Governor was correct.
Many in Armenia, especially Syunik Residents, feel that Pashinyan made a grave blunder by selecting Poghosyan for the job.
When asked what standards the government is using to recruit law enforcement officials who once stood on the “other side of the barricades”, Osipyan said: “If a person has corresponding knowledge, doesn’t have a bad record, and can offer our society and state quality services, why not?”
Osipyan said the police force under his command were well prepared to ensure that the snap parliamentary elections scheduled for December will take place as smoothly as the recent Yerevan Municipal Council elections.
When asked how the police would deal with criminal elements attempting to disrupt campaigning, Osipyan replied that all are equal under the law and that the police could handle all challenges.
“I have been the target of much criticism while in office, but I dare anyone to come forth with evidence that I have made an error,” Osipyan said.