Hetq Reporter Wins "Suitcase-2018" Award for Best Multimedia Reportage on Migration Issues
On December 17, 2018, during the awards ceremony of the "Suitcase-2018" annual journalism contest, nine journalists were singled out for their journalistic excellence on migration issues.
At the initiative of the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) office in Armenia, the awards ceremony was a collaborative effort of the ICMPD office in Armenia, the UNHCR office in Armenia, and RepatArmenia Foundation.
The winners featured fact-based and impartial reporting on the complexity of migration, its challenges and opportunities. The contest covered migration related materials, including on asylum, labour migration and return of RoA citizens to Armenia, broadcasted on TV and radio and published in press and online media during 2018.
The aim of the contest is to encourage and motivate journalists to raise awareness and report on challenges and opportunities in the field of migration.
Opening remarks were delivered by the Head of ICMPD office in Armenia Mr Carel Hofstra, Head of Migration Service Mr. Armen Ghazaryan and Representative of UNHCR office in Armenia Ms Anna-Carin Öst. Jury panel, chaired by Mediamax news agency Editor in Chief Davit Alaverdyan and composed of experienced editors and journalists Gegham Vardanyan, Vakhtang Margaryan and Anna Satian evaluated around 60 applications.
After careful review of all materials and based on the evaluation criteria of originality, writing style, reporting standards, newsworthiness and public impact, it was decided to award six winners in the categories of print/online, radio, multimedia, photo, the best integration and the best re-integration story. No winner in the category of «The best TV reportage on migration issues» was identified this year.
A special prize was awarded for the most positive integration success story.
The best radio reportage on migration issues, Anna Nazaryan, Public Radio http://www.armradio.am/hy/2018/10/27/siria-14/
The best print article on migration issues, Armine Avetisyan, OC Media http://oc-media.org/hayastani-sezonayin-erekhanery/
The best multimedia reportage on migration issues,  Ani Hovhannisyan, Hetq online newspaper https://hetq.am/static/richmedia/khopanchi/index.html
The best photo reportage on migration issues,  Vaghinak Ghazaryan, 4plus http://www.4plus.org/hy/%D5%A1%D5%BC%D5%A1%D5%B6%D6%81- %D5%B0%D5%A5%D5%B6%D5%A1%D6%80%D5%A1%D5%B6/
The best reintegration success story, Ani Gasparyan, www.ankakh.com http://ankakh.com/article/92137/%E2%80%8Btsaghkin-hvogh-e-pyetq--vyeradardz-shvyeytsariayits-25-tariants
The best integration success story, Nazik Armeniakyan, chai-khana.org  https://www.chai-khana.org/hy/dzyownashogh-hishoghowtyan-bekorner-adrbejanits
PRESS RELEASE Special prize was awarded to Anahit Harutyunyan from Mediamax agency for her story about successful case of integration (https://mediamax.am/am/news/special-report/30059/).
In addition, RepatArmenia Foundation and UNHCR office in Armenia awarded the best reporting in the categories «Repatriation» and «Challenges and opportunities of displaced Syrians in Armenia».
Special awards were received by Piruza Musaelyan from Ararat TV for the series of reportages about Syrians in Armenia (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3Flf5V3JfE ) and Kristine Boyajyan, impoqrik.am, for the article about problems and opportunities of repatriate children at schools (https://goo.gl/7kBs2u).