Pashinyan Allays Fears of Impending Food Shortage in Armenia
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, at today’s government cabinet session, allayed fears that the country faces a shortage of various foodstuffs due to recent hoarding by residents given the coronavirus outbreak.
Pashinyan said the country had reserves of sugar to last 201 days, poultry (64 days) and cooking oil (38 days).
Overall, according to Pashinyan, the country faces no immediate food shortages, but that some items might be in short supply due to recent overbuying.
Gegham Gevorgyan, who head’s the country’s State Committee for the Protection of Economic Competition (SCPEC) said that Armenia has three months of gasoline reserves and eighteen months’ worth of diesel fuel.
“We have a huge reserve of wheat to make bread. You can breathe easy when it comes to flour and wheat,” Gevorgyan said at the meeting.
He said that a large shipment of masks would reach the country today, and that local production of alco-gel has been ramped up.