Pashinyan Says Citizens of Armenia Are Not Fodder for Coronavirus
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, at today’s government cabinet session, said that citizens of the country are not fodder to die at the hands of the coronavirus.
“Citizens of the Republic of Armenia are not material to die from the coronavirus. We must raise the awareness of citizens, via administrative means and through public communication,” he said at the session devoted to the coronavirus crisis.
526 individuals tested positive for the coronavirus overnight and that fourteen died, raising  the Covid-19 death toll to 535.
Pashinyan said that the government’s strategy to combat the spread of the virus remains the same, namely, to follow health rules and regulations.
He said that the government may increase penalties for non-compliance, given that some citizens only follow regulations when facing stiff fines for violating them.
Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan said the country’s health system was coping with the crisis but that the situation is serious.