PM Pashinyan Says Children Attending School in Armenia Must Wear Masks
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, at today’s government cabinet session, reiterated that while the number of newly diagnosed coronavirus cases is going down, children must wear masks while attending school.
Schools and universities are set to open on September 15.
Pashinyan noted that the opening of public schools poses the greatest threat to this downward trend.
Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan added that large-scale coronavirus testing of teachers is underway.
Turning to the coronavirus impact on the country’s economy, Pashinyan said his government has spent 163.4 billion drams on various stimulus packages since the start of the pandemic.
He did confess that there has been a drastic drop in tourism, which has negatively impacted the economy.
“There are no tourists here, who obviously and logically spend a lot more than the locals. In addition, cinemas, theaters, museums are not working. The hotels in Yerevan are completely empty," said Pashinyan.
In a bid to attract foreign tourists, Pashinyan pointed out that citizens from abroad who do not want to be quarantined for fourteen days can take a coronavirus test on the spot, at the airport. If they test negative, there is no need to self-isolate for two weeks.
Deputy PM Tigran Avinyan added that Armenia has not imposed an air ban on citizens from other countries. There are about 20 sampling points being built at Yerevan’s Zvartnots Airport.
Minister Harutyunyan did say some restrictions would be eased in the schools if conditions so warrant.