Artsakh Women and Children Protest Outside Yerevan’s U.N. Office
Women and children from Artsakh, now taking refuge in Armenia, gathered in front of the United Nations Office in Yerevan today to demand that the international community pressure Baku and Ankara to stop the war.
Demonstrations held aloft Artsakh flags and posters reading "Stop Azerbaijani aggression", "Stop, Erdogan".
Irina Safaryan, one of the rally organizers, told Hetq that civilians in Artsakh are being shelled and don’t even feel safe in underground shelters.
Safaryan lamented the silence of the international community, arguing that the indifference is due to global strategic interests.
“Realizing this, we do not lose hope that justice will prevail. At this moment, the only thing we can do is not to remain silent. If the international community is silent, we must shout so much that they finally open their eyes and start talking," Safaryan said.
Today in the UN Security Council it is planned to hold another closed discussion on the situation in Artsakh. Last week, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs - the United States, Russia and France - applied to the UN on this issue.