Armenian Government Decided Not to Attend Artsakh Independence Day Events, Says Minister
Armenian Minister of High-Tech Industry Vahagn Khachaturyan told reporters today in Yerevan that the government decided not to send a delegation to Artsakh to attend events marking the country’s Independence Day.
Khachaturyan said it was a political decision but did not elaborate.
Referring to the absence of Armenian exhibits at the IDEX-2021 International Exhibition in Abu Dhabi, the minister said an investigation into the matter is ongoing.
"Professionally, there were all the agreements. The company that was supposed to do that work, to move the stands, did not fulfill those obligations. We have not yet managed to return our products, which should have been displayed, to Armenia," Khachaturyan said.
Armenia showed up at the Abu Dhabi IDEX-2021 International Defense Exhibition & Conference in February of this year with empty shelves.
Armenia’s Ministry of High-Tech Industry claimed that “logistical” problems prevented the transportation of display items.