Armenia Wine Wins Gold at MUNDUS VINI 2021
"Armenia Wine Takar is the best of its kind," announces the prestigious Grand International Wine Award MUNDUS VINI, where Takar red dry of 8 Armenia Wine Medal winner wines is awarded the honorary title of Best of Show. This unprecedented victory of the company is a new benchmark for the Armenian wine.
Founded 20 years ago in Germany, the world-famous Grand International Wine Award is considered one of the largest and most influential wine competitions in the world. Every year, thousands of producers from more than 45 countries take part in this competition, which sets the quality of wine, and the evaluation is carried out by about 170 world experts in the field, sommeliers and winemakers.
For four days, a highly qualified wine jury tasted and evaluated about 4,500 wines from around the world and selected the best ones. Armenia's results in the 29th Grand International Wine Award MUNDUS VINI are impressive: Armenia Wine is one of the gold medalists of the platform of honor with 8 medals in total
The wineries that receive this award are especially honored Best of Show is given only to the best wine in its category, which has become the Takar dry red wine of Armenia Wine winery's 2019 harvest.
Awards were given to different style wines of the company, made from purely Armenian grape varieties, as well as an assembly of Armenian and European varieties.
The following wines of Armenia Wine company won gold and silver medals.