Armenian Parliament Speaker Optimistic About Return of POWs
Armenian National Assembly Speaker Alen Simonyan told reporters today in Yerevan that his meetings with Russian government officials were fruitful.
"During all the meetings, the issue of our prisoners of war was discussed. The implementation of the points of the November 9 statement was also discussed. And I can say that our Russian partners have a clear understanding of the situation. I can say that he ideas and assessments of the situation that we have are almost completely shared by our Russian partners," said Simonyan.
Simonyan told reporters that Azerbaijan continues to violate Point 8 of the November 9, 2020 statement by not returning all Armenian POWs.
"When I say that our Russian partners have the same perception, I mean that the eighth point of the statement must be fulfilled. Today, when we talk about the opening of roads, relations, peace, we must always say that in addition to opening the roads, our prisoners of war must first return via those roads," said Simonyan.
He said he was convinced that the POW issue would soon be resolved.