Pashinyan Says He's Ready to Send Son to Baku in Return for Release of Armenian Captives
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today reiterated that he’s ready to exchange his son for the return of Armenian POWs and other detainees now held in Azerbaijan.
Pashinyan, during a Q&A session at the National Assembly, was asked by opposition Hayastan faction MP Elinar Vardanyan if he had backed down from his announcement, made during the June 2021 parliamentary election campaign, that he’d hand over his son Ashot to Azerbaijan if the move would get Baku to release Armenian POWs.
At the time, Ashot said he’d be willing to go on the condition that Azerbaijan frees all Armenian captives.
Vardanyan asked if Pashinyan would do the same today after government officials have suggested that many of those captured during the 2020 Karabakh war and recent Armenian-Azerbaijani border clashes are deserters who must be criminally prosecuted.
The Pashinyan government has been criticized of late for describing many of the captives as deserters who threw down their weapons.
Pashinyan said that while his government is working for the return of the Armenian captives and that each case will be investigated to ascertain the conditions of their capture.
Daniel K
Armenia deserves strong and smart leaders, Pashinyan is not one of them.