Yerevan Protesters Accuse Government of Political Persecution
Holding banners reading “Jail is for Traitors” and “We are All Prisoners in an Occupied Country”, young members of Armenia’s “Resistance Movement” marched through downtown Yerevan on June 11 protesting against what the group calls the government's heavy-handed tactic of detaining those seeking to oust PM Nikol Pashinyan.
The group says the government is pursuing a policy of “politically persecuting” those who have taken to the streets to voice their opposition to the government’s stated goal of negotiating peace treaties with neighboring Turkey and Azerbaijan.
The protesters marched to the Prosecutor General’s Office and placed handcuffs at the entrance, symbolizing what they claim is the method employed by the government to silence those seeking to oust PM Nikol Pashinyan.
Yesterday, a Yerevan court denied a motion to detain Yerkir Media Editor Bagrat Yesayan who was arrested on June 10 on charges of  “causing property damage/the use of firearms” and “hindering the work of a journalist” during the November 10, 2020 demonstrations in Yerevan following the Karabakh war ceasefire agreement.