New Resort Hideaway: Garik Veziryan Wants to Attract Visitors to Syunik’s Mountains and Forests
The aftermath of the 2020 Artsakh war put the town of Kapan, the capital of Armenia’s southern Syunik province, near the new border between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Kapan businessman Garik Veziryan, seeing the need to create a semblance of stability in the area, decided to create a vacation resort in Kapan, surrounded by the splendors of nature at the foot of Mt. Khustup.
The highest point of Mt. Khustup is 3,200m above sea level. The remains of Armenian military leader Garegin Nzhdeh are buried on the mountain that is covered with alpine meadows.
There’s a hiking trail, known as the “Path of Legends” that attracts hikers to the area. It takes visitors tourists from the Baghaburj district of Kapan to the ruins of the 11th-17th century village of Ghushchi (Ghurtchik).  The trail then ascends to the mountain.
On land he purchased in 2002, Veziryan has built the Navasard Resort comprised of three wood-paneled triangular cabins. The resort opened for business last week. There’s also a swimming pool on the site.
Veziryan named the recreation area after his great-grandfather Navasard Veziryan, a native of Vachagan village (currently a district within Kapan).
It’s the view of Mt. Khustup and the lush forests that attract visitors to the area, especially local and foreign hikers and mountain climbers.
Veziryan has not asphalted the 1.1-kilometer road from Baghaburj, nor the resort’s yard. He wants to preserve the natural feel of the place. He plans to set-up an area for tents, provided with water and electricity, for overnight visitors to the area who plan to climb Mt. Khustup during the day.
Veziryan’s private house, which served as a forest warden’s residence during the Soviet era, is near the resort. The first floor will be turned into a reception hall and kitchen for resort visitors.
The house is adorned with paintings made by Veziryan’s maternal grandfather, the artist Karo Navasardyan.
Next to the house are the ruins of a small church dating to the 11th century. It’s become a pilgrimage site for area residents who come seeking healing for sick relatives. The church ruins and Ghurchik village are registered as immovable historical/cultural monuments.
Veziryan says he wasn’t deterred to invest in the area following the 2020 war despite the uncertainties at the time.
“I will always live here. It's my home. How can I leave? Everything will be fine,” he says.
Veziryan is now looking for someone he can hire to help with the planned additions to the resort. His search has been futile so far.
“If you find someone, please let me know,” he says, laughing.
Veziryan also plans to recruit people to staff the resort. He takes a long-term approach to the venture. Everything will fall into place in turn, he says.
+37455990777 +37498990777
is there a phone number for reservations?