Shirak Avia Flies Humanitarian Aid to Armenia for Artsakh Displaced
Armenia’s Shirak Avia has been transporting humanitarian cargo from various cities of Russia to Armenia for those forcibly displaced from Artsakh.
The aid, mainly clothes, shoes, baby food and diapers, has been donated by Armenians living in Russia.
Taron Papikyan, the airline’s commercial director, tells Hetq that a group of Armenians from Russia, led by tour agent Zhanna Lusparyan, launched the drive to send humanitarian cargo to Armenia for Artsakh Armenians.
Thre group approached several Armenian aviation companies, and that Shirak Avia was the only one to agree to ship the aid to Armenia free of charge.
View this post on Instagram
A post shared by 🌎Турагент -Жанна Луспарян (@zhanna_tour)
"It's a pity that we're the only ones, otherwise we could have helped more people," says Papikyan.
Shirak Avia currently flies from Yerevan with its two airplanes (Boeing 737-500) to the Russian cities Moscow, Nizhny Novgorod, Saratov, Perm and Ufa.
The airline transported the first batch of humanitarian aid to Yerevan on September 29. Papikyan says the airline has shipped 15-17 tons of aid so far and will continue to do so until the end of October.
The cargo is delivered to Yerevan not only from Moscow, but also from the cities that the airline services.
Photo: Shirak Avia’s Boeing 737-500 at Saratov airport, Sept. 23, 2023 (Inal Khaev - jetphotos.com)