Aram Khachaturian Exhibition at Armenia Wine
Armenia Wine is not only the largest wine and brandy production complex in Armenia, but also a place where melody and aroma , culture and tastes,  colors and emotions are merged together under one roof...
Recently, the Armenia Wine company, together with the Aram Khachaturian House-Museum and the Wine History Museum of Armenia  came up with another initiative to promote Armenian culture. The 'Masquerade' exhibition opened in the company’s brandy cellar, which is a unique corner dedicated to Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian.
The connection between the names of the Armenia Wine company and Aram Khachaturian has a long history. The composer's melodies have been present in the company's cellar for more than ten years.
"The Armenia Wine company has never limited itself to production processes. From the very first moment of our activity, the most important goal was to create a national, strong system of values that would speak about Armenians, Armenia and Armenianness.  We bear this responsibility and mission with love and dedication,” says the company’s commercial director Kristine Vardanyan.
“The Aram Khachatryan House-Museum, as an important center of Armenian culture, was to become our permanent partner. A cozy corner called 'Masquerade' will give our visitors, guests and partners the opportunity to enjoy the spirit of Khachatryan in our brandy cellar," Vardanyan adds.
"Our cooperation began in 2022, on the birthday of Aram Khachaturian, which is very symbolic and at the same time responsible for us. I am glad that from these two manifestations of art, music and brandy, this wonderful collaboration and exhibition was born," says Aram Khachaturian House-Museum Director Armine Grigoryan.
The memorandum signed between the two museums is just the beginning. According to the director of the Wine History Museum of Armenia Hayk Gyulamiryan, the Armenia Wine company has a number of plans, in parallel with the production process, to museumize various parts of the factory and present Armenia in all its charm to visitors.
In recent years, the Armenia Wine Winery has become a favorite tourist destination for visitors from different parts of the world who want to discover Armenia as a wine and gastronomic destination.
“The flow of 30,000 tourists who visited us last year inspires confidence that Armenia can really become a center of wine and gastrotourism. We are working in this direction, and I am sure  that the Masquerade exhibition and similar initiatives will be important steps in this matter," says Abraham Muradyan, head of the company’s tourism and hospitality department.
Armenia Wine and the Wine History Museum of Armenia  have a number of successful cooperation projects with the Matenadaran, the Yerevan History Museum, the Parajanov House-Museum, the National Film Center, the Sundukyan National Academic Theater, and the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater. The company plans to expand the horizons of cooperation with other structures that preserve Armenian culture and present it to the world.