Cinema for Social Change: Yerevan Golden Apricot Film Festival Announces New Programs
For the first time, programs such as Ukrainian Poetic Cinema and Cinema for Social Change will be part of the Yerevan Golden Apricot International Film Festival's Non-Competition Program, Festival Artistic Director Susanna Harutyunyan told reporters today.
The Cinema for Social Change program includes feature and documentary films from countries around the world and provides provides a “global snapshot” of citizen activism; that is, the efforts of individuals and groups to change the social and political conditions of the places in which they live. The program is curated by Polish public figure, journalist Adam Michnik and former program director of the Film Society of Lincoln Center (which organizes the New York Film Festival) Richard Peña. The program will open with Poland’s 2013 Oscar contender, 80 Million. Peña will conduct two workshops during the festival.
The Ukrainian Poetic Cinema program, which includes 10 films, is planned as part of the Parajanov’s Jubilee program, while the New German Cinema program will feature three German production films that were screened at the Berlin International Film Festival. Another program in the non-competition program is called Films Across Borders, featuring 16 films produced in the Eastern Partnership countries. This program is part of the Directors Across Borders project financed by the EU.