Live Broadcast: Gyumri Residents Demonstrate Outside Russian Army Base
Residents of Gyumri have assembled outside the Russian army base to voice their anger over the killings of six members of the Avetisyan family two days ago.
A Russian soldier has been formally accused of the murders.
Protesters were greeted by Shirak Prosecutor Raffi Aslanyan, who told them that the demonstration would not assist the investigation. Aslanyan added that Armenian law enforcement is conducting an independent examination.
He suggested that protesters gather outside the provincial prosecutor’s office and that a group would be allowed to enter and voice their concerns. The media would not be allowed inside.
Hetq’s correspondent on the scene says that stones were thrown towards Special Forces dispatched to the area.
Earlier in the afternoon a motorcade of some 100 cars made their way to the Russian Consulate in Gyumri. Passengers disembarked and threw eggs at the building. They demanded an audience with the consular general Yevheny Konishev. The consulate was surrounded by Armenian Special Forces. No one appeared inside the building.