Не найдено ни одного докуметна по Вашему запросу
Бессрочная сидячая демонстрация с требованием отставки министра образования
Группа граждан в эти минуты проводит бессрочную сидячую демонстрацию перед зданием министерства образования, науки, культуры и спорта с требованием отставки министра Араика Арутюняна.
Недовольство участников акции вызвали несколько последних решений министра ОНКС. Они также считают, что Араик Арутюнян не оправдал себя на посту руководителя минобра.
Акция, в которой участвуют студенты и преподаватели различных вузов, а также представители молодежной организации АРФ Дашанакцутюн, началась у здания правительства.
Демонстранты выразили недовольство тем, что министерство ОНКС финансировало фильм “Мел”, который, по их утверждению, посвящен не спортсмену, а проблеме смены пола.
Причиной выражения протеста стало и то, что министерство выделило 2,7 млн драмов на создание перфоманса “Эмоции и Звон”. Напомним, что 2 ноября на  территории станции метро “Площадь Республики” была показана пьеса “Эмоции и Звон” в постановке режиссера из Германии Линды Наджи.
Во время перформанса произошла стычка между артистами и гражданами, один из которых попытался облить зеленкой участниц представления, назвав их “сатанистами”.
Демонстранты выступают и против решения министерства исключить армянский язык, армянскую литературу и историю Армении из списка обязательных предметов вузовских программ.
Акция началась во время заседания правительства. Убедившись в отсутствии реакции со стороны исполнительного органа, демонстранты направились к зданию министерства ОНКС для проведения сидячей забастовки.
По завершении заседания правительства Араик Арутюнян дал брифинг, на котором сказал, что нормально относится к выражению недовольства деятельностью министерства, но подавать в отставку пока не намерен. По словам Арутюняна, на этот шаг он пойдет тогда, когда почувствует, что недостаточно хорошо выполняет свои обязанности.
Комментарии (3)
@ Christopher Atamian "I actually do not think that these protesters represent the average Armenian view" well you are deeply wrong. Homophobia is deeply anchored in Armenian society and concern more than 80 % of the population, women, young. old, church, pagans, atheists, educated or not, diaspora or hayastancis altogether. But to realise that, one need to be in touch with the society in its entirety. I personally think that a governmental implication in promoting the LGBT rights is the worse thing that could happen. The issue is too sensitive and delicate to be politicised by both sides, the "holier than thou" self proclaimed elite on one side, and the "ignorant neanderthals" mass on the other. This way of despising the overwhelming majority of Armenian society will definitely not help the LGBT movement to achieve its goals. Governmental financing of pro LGBT art is just a posture aimed to international audience and will only create a profound gap between the rulers and the society, the later being convinced that the former try to rule the way they live. Finally, Im tired of people pretending not to understand that 6000 USD of public money for 30 mins finger- salad dance you called "perfectly fun and dadaesque artistic performance" is a plain and simple robbery. I find the waste of public money scandalous, while Im sympathetic to the cause. One thing only will sensibilise the Armenian society to the LGBT issues : COMING OUTS. Coming outs for god sake, not movies or obscure and artistically laughable street art performance.
Christopher Atamian
Ignorant, foolish, homophobic neanderthals like these people exist everywhere. We still have people in the South of the USA that us the "n" word in public. Good for Haratunyan for standing up for human rights and intelligence. It makes me want to fly to Yerevan and hold counter demonstrations. Although there is a virulent strand of homophobia in armenian society--propagated in part by not solely by the Church and Christianity--I actually do not think that these protesters represent the average Armenian view--in Armenia or in the Diaspora. Let's put Mel aside a moment since that brings up intolerably scary thoughts for people like these demonstrators--i.e. that some people are different from them,that gender is fluid, that same-sex encounters and unions are perfectly natural and enjoyable. WHAT COULD POSSIBLY THREATEN THEM about a perfectly fun and silly Dadesque street art performance? Did th Earth open and the heavens rent when those six Armenians went around amMetro station giving an experimental theater performance, lol. they were doing this type of stuff in the 1920's in Zurich and PAris, for Christ's sake. GUH PAVEH. KHALAS. Educate yourselves and open your minds, folks.
Anita Davidian
I would be more concerned with the Armenian language being undermined at Armenian Universities. We are an intelligent people... many of us know several languages. Why should we give up our own language? The Russians would love that. Then it would be a matter of time that they annex Armenia like Ukraine. Sexual orientation or being transgender has nothing to do with patriotism. At least know the facts.