Hydropower Plant Owned by Son of Former Prosecutor General of Armenia Fined 200,000 AMD
A hydropower plant owned by the son of Aghvan Hovsepyan (a former Prosecutor General of Armenia and former President of the Investigative Committee), has been fined 200,000 drams ($412) for not returning enough water to Geghi River in Syunik it draws from.
This is the second hydropower plant owned by the Hovsepyans to be fined 200,000 drams by the Nature Protection and Mineral Resources Inspectorate.
Aghvan Hovsepyan's middle son, Misak, was a shareholder and director in Telia Mining LLC. He’s held the position of director twice. The last time he left it was in June of this year.
Misak Hovsepyan transferred his shares in Telia to a Czech company called Omira LLC on June 19, 2018.
He registered Omira LLC in Prague in 2010. The company deals in real estate rentals, trade and services. (See Hetq: Skirting Disclosure Laws: Armenian Officials and Their Assets in the Czech Republic)
A month ago, the Inspectorate fined another hydro-plant, owned by the Hovsepyans’ Surp Aghbyur LLC, 200,000 AMD for the same violation.