Photos are received daily from the European Sentinel-3 satellite. Asmaryan says the problem is that they are not always qualitatively suitable for research. Only half of the pictures are suitable for decoding in a month.
July 2022 - Chlorophyll amounts in Lake Sevan
Source: Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies
“We decode the photos to see the amount of chlorophyll in the water and try to ascertain the presence of dangerous algae," says Asmaryan. We compare the obtained data with the water temperature in the last five years."
She says the comparison shows that peak blooms occur to the ten days of abnormally high air temperatures.
Can Sevan be saved?
Asmaryan notes that a multifaceted approach must be drafter to solve Sevan’s myriad problems.
“First, it is necessary to stabilize the water level and bring it to an ecologically minimum level to allow the lake to self-regulate and self-clean. The level must be increased, the shores cleaned, and wastewater treatment plants repaired.”
Hydrobiologist Gor Gevorgyan points out that Sevan’s waters will rise in temperature because of global warming. Adverse climatic conditions will continue, and the government must focus on neutralizing or reducing biological materials entering the lake from external sources.
Rivers flowing into Sevan must be cleaned
Thus, he strongly advises that the rivers flowing into Sevan should be kept clean, and water treatment plants installed. Areas recently submerged should be cleared of vegetation. Gevorgyan notes, however, that the level of the lake is not rising, but falling.
In the 1930s, when the Soviet authorities began to lower the level of Sevan for irrigation and energy purposes, the cold bottom layer (hypolimnion) of Sevan’s large basin disappeared. It was partially preserved in the lake’s smaller upper basin, which is deeper. The hypolimnion performs a protective function by not allowing the biomaterials accumulated in the bottom to rise again to the upper layers and contribute to the bloom of algae. It’s no coincidence that the lake’s larger lower basin blooms more. Also, there are more rivers flowing into the larger basin Sevan, and thus more dirty water and various organic substances.
“We must let the lake clean itself, but this is possible only if we do not allow new pollution. This is the best option that will take years,” says Gevorgyan.
He adds that the more the government delays in addressing the problems, the more difficult it will be to restore Sevan to any semblance of normalcy.
“There’s a lot of talk that the lake can be a source of drinking water in emergency situations, but we may come to a point when we will no longer be able to restore Sevan to the point where it has potential for drinking,” he says.
Armenia must modernize wastewater plants, says German expert
In 2020, Hetq talked with Karsten Rinke, head of the lake research department of the Helmholtz Environmental Research Center that cooperates with Armenian scientists.
Dr. Rinke said that the number one priority on Sevan’s road to recovery is the modernization of Armenia’s wastewater treatment system.
Lake Sevan is in Armenia’s Gegharkunik province. Five cities in the province have sewage systems - Gavar, Sevan, Martuni, Vardenis and Chambarak, as well as in the villages of Vardenik, Tsovasar and Vahan.
Sewage is treated in the cities of Gavar, Martuni and Vardenis, and its mechanical, not biological treatment. The Gegharkunik Provincial Administration (GPA) says these treatment plants were built in 2012. Sewage from the town of Sevan is treated in the village of Kaghsi in Kotayk province.
In December 2020, the GPA told Hetq there are seven local mechanical cleaning stations operating in the coastal communities of the lake. The representative of the Ministry of Environment Voskehat Grigoryan, announced in the summer of 2020 that biological treatment plants would be established in the three large communities that pollute the lake: Gavar, Martuni and Sevan. Blueprints were to be drafted later that year.
The GPA, in December 2020, told Hetq that a biological treatment plant would be built in Sevan with funds allocated by the German KfW bank.
The Armenian government says that in 2024-2026 it plans to treat the outflows of the wastewater treatment plants operating along the Sevan basin. We’re talking about Gavar, Martuni, and Vardenis. There is no mention of biological treatment. It adds that sewage systems will be established in local rural communities and local wastewater treatment plants will be created to treat wastes emitted by businesses.
There is no guarantee that the plan will become a reality. Meanwhile, Sevan continues to bloom, showing that it is "sick".