Armenia Extends Import Ban on Turkish Goods
Armenia has extended its temporary import ban on Turkish-made products another six months.
The ban came into effect on January 1, 2021.
Acting Armenian Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan today said that the total volume of imports from Turkey has decreased by about 70% since then.
I agree and this is a definete step which should have been done (decrease of 70% imports from Turkey surely not a good result for their nation) But anyway, we should show this to other nations in order them to show that there is much more free gap of investment, and they can definetely better-off, because first of all- our domestic production will increase, thus our exports might increase in the long term, we will have good relationships with other nations from the trade. But we should invite people, arrange meetings, and show that we want to develop our domestic, so they can also invest in our country, so this import ban will be forever, (as turkey doesn’t import anything from Armenia)